Speeches and statements by management
To: Collective of joint-stock company “Almalyk mining and metallurgical combine”
I heartily congratulate you on the 70th anniversary of the formation of Almalyk mining and metallurgical combine - the flagship of non-ferrous metallurgy of Uzbekistan.
The history of AMMC is the creation of a completely new industry for our Republic for the extraction and processing of non-ferrous, rare and precious metals, large production facilities and the modern city of Almalyk. This is a colossal work of thousands of people who stood at the origins of the plant, and those who today continue these glorious traditions, selflessly working, giving the case all their knowledge, experience and skill, a piece of soul.
The construction of the plant marked the beginning of large-scale development of mineral resources of our land, which was strategically important for the country's economy.
Today, when Uzbekistan is at a new stage of development, we attach priority to improving our industrial and economic potential.
The resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan adopted last year "On measures for reconstruction and stabilization of production capacities of Almalyk mining and metallurgical combine JSC" has created new opportunities in this regard.
It deserves the highest appreciation that the multinational team of this huge enterprise is actively involved in the deep comprehensive reforms carried out in the Republic in recent years, cardinal renewal and modernization of the national economy and the country as a whole.
The fact that the high quality of Uzbek precious and non-ferrous metals is now recognized throughout the world, the economic power of our country is growing, there is a great merit of the 36-thousand-strong team of Almalyk mining and metallurgical combine, which is the locomotive of our economy.
In cooperation with leading foreign companies based on the most advanced technologies are rapidly processing of ores of precious and base metals from deposits in Tashkent, Jizzakh, Namangan and Surkhandarya regions, the volumes of production of marketable products of wide range is increased, more than 70 percent of which are exported.
To improve the efficiency and growth of production in the conditions of fierce competition in the world market, a program of long-term modernization of the plant has been developed.
Major investment projects are being implemented to increase production and produce new types of products. Thus, the Angren pipe plant, built in the free economic zone "Angren", and the Jizzakh cement plant were put into operation. The construction of the largest copper concentrator in the CIS countries with a capacity of 60 million tons of ore processing per year and other modern production facilities has been started. Most importantly, thousands of new jobs are being created.
In the coming years, as part of the modernization program at the plant, it is planned to master foreign direct investment, which will ensure the growth of production by 2023 by almost 2.5 times.
Radical renewal of production and introduction of knowledge-intensive technologies requires training of personnel of a new formation. In this regard, much attention is paid to the training of modern specialists. The branch of the Tashkent state technical University operating in Almalyk and the branch of the Russian SRTU "Moscow Institute of steel and alloys", opened last year, contribute to this task.
The positive experience of AMMC in creating decent and favorable living and working conditions for employees of the combine should be noted. Modern residential buildings, cultural and sports facilities, smooth roads, places for leisure, in a word, all the necessary infrastructure are being built. A vivid example of such attention and care is the city of Almalyk, which continues to develop and every year becomes more comfortable and prosperous, attractive to foreign guests and investors.
Today, time itself sets strategically important tasks for the staff of the plant, as well as for all our people, aimed at further improving the competitiveness of the national economy.
We have to solve the extremely topical issues such as the expansion of the production of high-tech and popular products with high added value on the basis of the Almalyk mining and metallurgical combine, and the fuller use of natural, labor and intellectual resources of the country for this purpose.
I am sure that the close-knit, highly professional staff of the plant, its workers with rich experience and skill, will cope with the implementation of these program tasks with honor.
I sincerely wish you, dear friends, good health, happiness and prosperity, new successes in creative work for the benefit of native Uzbekistan.