Speeches and statements by management
AMMC: in step with the country’s independence
Dear workers of the Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Complex, veterans of production, citizens of Almalyk!
We are on the verge of a significant event - the 30th anniversary of our Motherland’s independence. During this historically short period of time, the country has gone a colossal way, actively implementing reforms aimed at building a developed market economy, reviving the spirituality of the nation, its true values, which allowed the country to become a full participant in the world market, created conditions for the construction of a strong civil society, ensure a stable increase welfare of the population of Uzbekistan.
In tune with the times
Dear Almalyk citizens!
On these bright sunny days, when the whole country is preparing to celebrate a great event in the history of the country – the 30th anniversary of independence, our city is celebrating a glorious date. Almalyk city was founded 70 years ago, which is of great importance in the history and development of Uzbekistan, in the life and fate of our people. Therefore, first of all, I sincerely congratulate you on this significant date!
"Khandiza" - the dispensation of the time
In 2021, we celebrate the 30th anniversary of the acquisition of sovereignty by our country. The independence of Uzbekistan stimulated the powerful growth of its own industry, primarily aimed at localization and import substitution, and soon at the production of export-oriented products.