+998 78 141 90 99Helpline
+998 71 619 23 33The Message of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to the Oliy Majlis and the people of Uzbekistan on 26 December 2025, was literally an important step towards the new stage in the development of our country.
The six most important priority tasks identified in the Message, especially the decisive measures to combat against the corruption, called on each of us to be vigilant.
The words of our President that “Corruption is an obstacle to the development of the state and society” clearly demonstrated the serious threat this evil poses to the future of our country.
The fact that the “state of emergency” was declared in Uzbekistan in 2026 to combat corruption means that from now on, no compromises will be allowed in this regard with those who commit corruption crimes.
Introduction of the position of “Deputy Responsible for Internal Control of Compliance with Law and Anti-Corruption” in each state organization, the establishment of the position of “Representative of the Accounts Chamber” is an important step towards introducing effective and proven mechanisms for preventing and combating corruption in our country.
The words of our President “Those who say that they have a position, a title, and no one can touch them are mistaken. Everyone is equal before the law!” demonstrated his unwavering firm position on ensuring the rule of law without any exceptions and ensuring justice.
The President's Message specifically emphasized that "the security service, internal affairs, prosecutor's office, tax, customs, finance, banking, large state-owned companies, ministries and region/town administrations, in short, no department or organization should be left out of anti-corruption compliance control."
Such an approach guarantees that the fight against corruption will be comprehensive, regular and, most importantly, systematic.
Our President's statement that "those who obstruct the Compliance Service's activities will be considered complicit in corruption and will be held accountable to the fullest extent of the law" means that now, in the fight against corruption, each of us, especially managers and officials, must radically change their old attitudes, beliefs, and approaches, and strengthen our positions and internal control structures (regarding compliance issues) in this difficult work.
The Compliance Service of the Presidential Administration will ensure the launch of the system in all state agencies and organizations since 1 January 2026, and report directly to the President on each case – this means that a completely new institutional system is being introduced in the fight against corruption.
In conclusion, the Message of our President calls on each of us to actively and directly participate in ensuring the implementation of such an important task as the ruthless fight against corruption, not to remain an observer from the sidelines when the country is faced with such a task, and to unite in order to ensure the prosperity of our beloved Uzbekistan and the prosperous life of our people.
In this regard, the fight against corruption at JSC “Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Complex” also requires the introduction of a completely new approach and systematic framework based on the most advanced international standards and international experience, and a more effective, effective, and most importantly, result-oriented integrated system.
The diligent and dedicated workers of JSC “Almalyk MMC”, hardworking miners and metallurgists, unanimously support the firm position, the initiatives, and efforts of the Head of our State in this regard with all their minds and hearts.
The Message serves as the program task for the devoted employees of the Complex, especially for responsible managers at all levels.
Every word of the Head of our State, which he emphasized as “I repeat and repeat,” is based on the high responsibility for ensuring the bright future of our Motherland, boundless love and affection for our working people, deeply felt by everyone with conscience.
The fight against corruption is the task of national scale, a matter of conscience for every patriotically-minded citizen. In whole, no one should be left out of this process!
Shuhrat Jurayev,
Head of Compliance Service of JSC “Almalyk MMC”