+998 78 141 90 99Helpline
+998 71 619 23 33The development of any large industrial enterprise hinge on the qualifications and professional skills of its employees. Advanced training and retraining of specialists contribute not only to increased production efficiency but also to the safety and quality of production processes.
The Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Complex is consistently and systematically pursuing this goal. Significant results are also being achieved in one of the Complex key divisions - the Industrial Rail Transport Department.
Specifically, an on-site refresher course was organized for 20 electric locomotive driver assistants. The main goal of the training was to enhance the professional skills of young specialists and prepare them for independent work.
The training course was implemented in collaboration with the Institute for Advanced Training and Retraining of Transport Personnel under the Ministry of Transport of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
During the course, the students completed 266 hours of classroom training. An additional 82 hours of on-the-job training, allowing them to consolidate their acquired knowledge in a real-world setting.
Following the training, all 20 students successfully defended their final theses and confirmed their professional qualifications. They were awarded electric locomotive driver’s licenses in accordance with established procedures.