The address is a strategic program for the country development
26 January 2026, 9:48 835
The structural divisions of the Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Complex continue to systematically explain the content and key provisions of the Address of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan to the Oliy Majlis and the people of the country.
Further informational and promotional events were recently held at the Technological Transport Department and the Chadak Mining Administration.
During the meetings, it was emphasized that the Address is a crucial policy document defining the country’s socioeconomic development strategy for the coming years. Particular attention was paid to the fact that the priority objectives set forth in the document are aimed at the practical implementation of the principle “In the Name of Human Dignity”.
It was also noted that the document outlines specific areas for industrial development, including tasks to modernize the metallurgical and mining industries, introduce innovative technologies, and elevate production to a qualitatively new level.
Special emphasis was placed on the President’s decision to declare 2026 the “Year of Development of the Mahalla and Society” in Uzbekistan. Key areas identified include extending reforms to the mahalla level, improving the effectiveness of the “Seven” system, and promptly addressing pressing local issues.
It was also noted that 2026 has been designated as a year of decisive anti-corruption measures, which includes strengthening public oversight of government agencies.
The need to eradicate violence against women and children, recognizing this problem as a national priority, and ensuring the inevitability of punishment for those responsible was also emphasized.
At the end of the event, employees received answers to their questions.