AMMC had celebrated the geologyst’s day
01 April 2022, 17:30 1226
On December 26, 2018, the President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed the Law “On the establishment of the Day of workers in the field of geology in the Republic of Uzbekistan”.
In accordance with the law, every first Sunday of April is the Day of Geological Workers of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Geologists of the Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Complex celebrated their professional holiday today - in their honor a festive event was organized at the Palace of Culture “Metallurg”.
On the occasion of the date, the Complex management awarded a group of foremost workers of the geological industry for special merits, namely for activity, dedication, hard work and fruitful labor in the development of the mineral base of the country, study and exploration of mineral resources, discovery of mineral deposits. In particular, Galya Sarkisova, a geologist at the Eastern pit of the Kalmakyr mine administration, was awarded with the “Miner’s Glory” badge of II degree. The “Miner’s Glory” badge of the III degree was awarded to Jakhongir Baysupov (head of the Kalmakyr mine administration exploration party), Iskandar Avladov (chief geologist, head of the geological department at AMMC), Abdujalil Boboev (deputy head of geological department on open (non-metallic) mining works), Abror Yuldashev (deputy head of geological department on open mining works), Rovshan Ergashev (chief geologist of mine construction department), Anvar Umarov (chief surveyor of AMMC).
Also, 10 employees of the industry were awarded with diplomas of AMMC, and 29 workers were awarded with valuable gifts.
The event was enriched with a concert program. Vivid performances by groups of amateur art activities of the “Metallurg” Palace of Culture gave the audience a festive mood.