The investment project “complete development of the “Uch-kulach” polymetallic ore deposit” is started
12 April 2023, 14:11 1509
During the visit of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to the Jizzakh region on February 10 this year, in order to get acquainted with the socio-economic development of the region, instructions were given on the development of industry in the region.
In particular, the responsible persons were given the task, in cooperation with foreign investors, to resume work at the “Uch-Kulach” field and create at least 600 jobs, and 200 million US dollars were allocated for the project.
To fulfill these tasks, on April 12 of this year, the Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Combine launched the implementation of the investment project “Comprehensive development of the Uch-Kulach polymetallic ore deposit”.
The solemn event dedicated to the launch of the investment project was attended by the Head of the Jizzakh region administration Ergash Saliev, Deputy Minister of Mining and Geology of the Republic of Uzbekistan Azam Kodirkhonov, Chairman of the Board of Almalyk MMC JSC Abdulla Khursanov, General Director of the Turkish company Esan Eczacibaşi Savash Shahin.
Speakers at the event noted that such large projects are primarily aimed at the efficient use of mineral reserves, increasing the potential of the country's mining industry, and increasing export capacities.
In order to implement this project, a tripartite agreement was signed between the Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Combine, the Ministry of Mining and Geology of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Turkish company Eczacibaşi, under which a joint venture will be established, and exploration, mining and processing of ore will be carried out at the mine.
The mine will produce 500,000 tons of polymetallic ore per year by open pit mining.
In addition, within the framework of the project, it is planned to build a modern processing plant with a processing capacity of 500 thousand tons of ore per year.
It will also produce 5.4 thousand tons of zinc and 18.4 thousand tons of lead concentrates. As part of the project, the existing crushing and handling unit with a crushed ore warehouse will be completely renovated. It also provides for the construction of external engineering communications and the reconstruction of roads and railways.
It is worth emphasizing that the implementation of this project will create about 500 new jobs and ensure the socio-economic development of the region.
For information: at present, the cost of 1 ton of lead on the world market is 2,128 US dollars, zinc - 2,810.50 US dollars.