A professional holiday and anniversary were solemnly celebrated
07 November 2025, 14:4 1160
Today, a festive event was organized at JSC "Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Complex" in celebration of November 11 - Trade Union Day of Uzbekistan and the 120th anniversary of the trade union movement.
At the beginning of the event, the Chairman of the Board of JSC "Almalyk MMC," Senator Abdulla Khursanov, warmly congratulated the industry representatives on the occasion and emphasized the important role of trade unions in protecting the interests of workers. He also noted that significant work is currently being carried out to ensure the social protection of the plant's employees, including the completion of a modern recreation center in the Zaamin district of the Jizzakh region. He added that this sanatorium would be a wonderful gift for the plant's workforce.
During the event, 2 industry representatives were awarded the "Mining Glory" badge of various degrees, 8 received Certificates of Honor, and 9 were presented with valuable gifts.
In addition, valuable gifts were distributed to activists of primary trade union organizations from the structural subdivisions of the plant.
The winners of the "Best Videos" competition, held in connection with the occasion, were also rewarded.
The stage performance showcasing the activities of the Trade Union Council presented at the event received applause from the audience.
A concert program prepared by the artistic groups of the "Metallurg" Palace of Culture created a festive mood for everyone.
Demonstrative performances by the "Raduga" circus troupe and representatives of the karate-do section from the Department of Physical Culture and Sports made the festive event even more engaging.