Work carried out by AMMC within the framework of the investment project
11 December 2024, 16:5 379
A press conference on this topic was held today at the Agency for Information and Mass Communications under the Administration of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
It was attended by Deputy Head of the Department of Investments and Capital Construction of the Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Complex Obid Jansaidov, Acting First Deputy Director of the Project Office for the Implementation of the Investment Project “Development of the Yoshlik I Deposit” Aziz Muratov, Head of the Information Service Umida Karshiboeva, as well as representatives of the media.
- Currently, the Concept for the development of the complex until 2030 has been approved and is being implemented. Within the framework of the Concept, the development of the Yoshlik I deposit and the construction of copper concentrator No. 3 are being carried out, noted O. Jansaidov. - Work has also begun on the design and construction of a new metallurgical complex. This project is one of the largest in the history of Uzbekistan. As a result of its implementation, it is envisaged that the production capacity of the AMMC will increase several times, which, in turn, will contribute to the growth of the gross domestic product of Uzbekistan. Thanks to the attention of the head of our state to the mining industry, the complex is being modernized. The following figures can serve as confirmation of our words. In 2012-2016, 123 million US dollars were spent on the complex sustainability. In 2017-2024, this amount increased 35 times and reached 4.5 billion US dollars. This allowed to increase the volume of industrial production by 1.8 times, and the level of localization by 7.7 times. By 2030, it is planned to increase copper production to 500 thousand tons, gold to 50 tons and silver to 270 tons. To date, more than 4 billion US dollars of investments have been utilized. As a result of the implementation of this major investment project, the AMMC ore deposit will attain the status of the largest in the world. In that regard, in 2025, Copper Concentrator No. 3 with a capacity of 60 million tons, sulfuric acid shop No. 6 with a capacity of 180 thousand tons, as well as new fully automated pump-hydrocyclone units at the copper concentrator will be put into operation. Currently, it is planned to begin the delivery of equipment as part of the construction of Copper Concentrator-4 and a new metallurgical complex.
In addition, in order to switch to alternative energy sources, an agreement was reached to purchase electricity from a 500 MW solar photovoltaic power plant in the Namangan region starting in 2026. Also, a 150 MW solar power plant, which will be built in the Tashkent region, will begin supplying electricity to the complex in 2027.
The interest of large entrepreneurs from developed countries in the AMMC is increasing from year to year. In particular, over the past year, the complex management and specialists have held dialogue with hundreds of investors from countries such as Japan, Korea, Germany, Finland, Great Britain, China, and Singapore. They are currently working on new investment and innovation projects.
AMMC was one of the first in the republic to start attracting direct foreign loans without a state guarantee; in 2024, their utilization rate will reach 1.8 billion US dollars. This, in turn, indicates the high level of confidence of foreign banks in the financial condition of the complex.
Also during the press conference, information about the Copper Concentrator-4 was presented.
As A. Muratov said, the construction of this factory was started on October 15 of this year during the visit of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to the Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Complex. As a result of the commissioning of Copper Concentrator No. 4, the volume of copper production will increase significantly, which will allow to establish the production of new types of products from it. As a result of the commissioning of this concentrator and its infrastructure facilities, more than 3 thousand jobs will be created. The concentrator will process 60 million tons of ore per year and produce more than 800 thousand tons of copper concentrate. At present, specialists are carrying out front end engineering design. It is worth noting that the concentrator will use modern, environmentally friendly and cost-effective technologies.
During the event, explanations were given regarding employment at AMMC, and information was provided on the conditions created for the complex employees. Media representatives received from specialists the detailed answers to their questions.