+998 78 141 90 99Helpline
+998 71 619 23 33Dear staff of the Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Complex, dear service personnel and veterans!
I sincerely congratulate you on Defenders of the Motherland Day and the 34th anniversary of the formation of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Defending the Motherland is a duty, honor, and responsibility that valorizes every citizen.
The challenging international situation urgently requires strengthening borders and underscores the importance of the national army as a reliable guarantor of peace and stability.
On January 13 of this year, a meeting of the Security Council was held under the chair of Shavkat Mirziyoyev, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan and Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces. The meeting discussed issues related to ensuring of national security, the further development of the Armed Forces, enhancing of the professional skills of military personnel, and maintaining of peace and stability. Particular attention was paid to the modernization of the army, support of service members, and instilling patriotism in the younger generation. These decisions and objectives are a clear indication of the high level of trust and attention paid to the work of the defenders of the Motherland.
As a result of the reforms being implemented under the leadership of the head of state, our Armed Forces have become a modern military structure, capable of operating quickly in any conditions and equipped with the latest weaponry. As it was noted at the meeting, new tactical methods are being implemented in the Ministry of Defense troops, the number and intensity of exercises have been increased by 1.5 times, and unmanned aerial vehicle units and specialist training centers have been established. Thanks to the digitalization of the army, information security, management efficiency, and service delivery have significantly improved. The national army is equipped with modern weapons and equipment, the level of combat and spiritual-moral training of servicemen is steadily improving, and the potential of the defense industry is consolidated.
Today, the Armed Forces of Uzbekistan conscientiously serve to ensure the country’s security and strengthen peace and stability.
In this regard, I would like to express special gratitude to the military personnel of the Command of the Troops for the Protection of Classified Facilities of the Ministry of Defense, serving on the premises of the copper complex of the Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Complex.
On the eve of the holiday, the Complex handed over a new educational building to the servicemen. I believe it will contribute to the development of highly professional military specialists capable of meeting modern challenges and will provide a solid foundation for enhancing their theoretical knowledge and practical skills.
I would also like to acknowledge the work of the corporate paramilitary security personnel, who ensure security and order at all of the Complex facilities.
Furthermore, I sincerely congratulate the teams of the Almalyk Specialized Prosecutor’s Office and the Internal Affairs Department of the Tashkent Region Main Directorate of Internal Affairs at the Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Complex (AMMC), who are effectively working within the Complex structural divisions, ensuring protection of the legitimate rights and interests of the state and society and combating crime.
On this special day, we sincerely thank the military personnel and veterans for their service for the peace and stability of our country, and their families for their patience, care, and support. Your courage and devotion to your homeland serve as a model for the younger generation.
We wish everyone good health, family well-being, great success, good luck, and victories on the responsible and honorable path of service. May our Motherland be peaceful, our country prosperous, and our skies always clear!