Analytical note on the results of the work of AMMC for the 1st quarter of 2022
In the course of implementing the most important priority lines of the socio-economic development program, the staff of JSC “Almalyk MMC”, as of the results of the first quarter of 2022, had achieved the following indicators for the production of marketable products:
- in the current prices – by 119.4%.
In the corresponding period of 2021, the growth rate of marketable products in comparable prices amounted to 98.3%.
The production of copper cathodes amounted to 100.0%, including 92.3% from the own raw materials, metal zinc 93.0%, including 101.7% from the own raw materials, 101.3% sulfuric acid, 100.2% refined gold and 100.9% refined silver, 67.4% Portland cement.
According to the results of the first quarter of 2022, 154.2% of products had been exported.
In accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. PP-72 dated December 30, 2021 “On the measures for realization of the Investment Program of the Republic of Uzbekistan scheduled for 2022-2026”, it is planned to utilize the investments in 2022 for 766.0 US Dollars to increase the production capacity JSC "Almalyk MMC" and processing of raw materials, including the utilization forecast:
for the company's own funds – 12.4 million US dollars;
In the 1st quarter of 2022, the investments in the amount of 44.9 million US Dollars (100.6%) were utilized, including:
for the company's own funds - 44.8 million US dollars.
In accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. 99 dated January 24, 2022 “On the measures to create the effective system for development of production and expansion of industrial cooperation in the Republic”, JSC “Almalyk MMC” plans to implement the 97 projects in 2022 in the amount of 208.7 billion UZS.
According to the results of the first quarter of 2022, the volume of localized products based on 75 projects amounted to 59.6 billion UZS, or 132.5 percent of the forecast.
The set of organizational and technical measures to reduce production costs by 2022 has been developed, according to which it is planned to reduce production costs by 328.0 billion UZS or 3.0%.
According to the results of the first quarter of 2022, the expected result from the implementation of the set of measures to reduce production costs is 44.8 billion UZS or 1.8 percent, including the production cost is expected to be 38.2 billion UZS or 1.5 percent.
Measures are being taken at the plant to improve management, strengthen the financial and economic position, and reduce accounts receivable and payable.
As of April 1, 2022, the expected accounts receivable of the plant amounted to 2917.5 billion UZS, including overdue debt – 135.7 billion UZS, accounts payable amounted to 5896.6 billion UZS.
There are no debts to the budget and remuneration of labor.
For personnel skill improvement in accordance with the program of technical training of employees, 1387 people have been trained, including off-the-job training of 254 people, retraining and mastering the second specialty of 536 people, advanced training and retraining of managers and specialists of 470 people, including 192 people received off-the-job training.
JSC "Almalyk MMC" cooperates with 10 universities of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the University and branches of the National Research Technological University "MISiS" of the Russian Federation to train specialists with higher education.
Currently, the total number of students is 357, of which 54 students are studying full-time and 303 are studying at part-time and evening departments.
In total, 277 people had been employed during the reporting period, including 144 college graduates, 107 people with university degree and 26 people without education.
In order to timely fulfill the tasks of higher organizations, improve the system of control over performance discipline, the service for monitoring the fulfillment of tasks of higher organizations has been established in the Executive Office of JSC “Almalyk MMC” and the systematic and critical analysis of performance discipline has been established.
During the year, in the process of studying the fulfillment of the laws of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the documents of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan and local government decrees, the work is underway to introduce a system of reporting and control over the execution of documents on time. According to the work plan of the plant, analytical reports are prepared and protocols are drawn up.
Systematic work is underway to critically analyze the fulfillment of decisions, identify shortcomings and develop specific measures to eliminate them.
In total, at the end of Q1 2022, 242 documents were received, including:
Documents and instructions of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan 41 - (1 Decree, 9 resolutions, 1 order, 8 statements, 22 instructions);
Documents and instructions of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan 201 (11 resolutions, 3 orders, 25 statements, instructions of the Prime Minister, his deputies and advisers – 63, instructions of the Secretariat – 99).
For the purpose of open communication with citizens, careful consideration of received requests and taking particular decisions, the executive office of JSC “Almalyk MMC” has introduced the service for monitoring and processing applications from legal entities and individuals. The department has a daily reception.
For the first quarter of 2022, JSC “Almalyk MMC” received 604 applications from individuals and legal entities. 402 of them were received in written and electronic form, 202 appeals were received through the virtual reception of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The content of the received applications included financial aid, employment and re-employment, medical treatment, labor disputes, wages, housing, technical services, land registry, transportation issues, and so on.
DOWNLOAD (format-pdf, size-434 Kb)