A megaproject is being implemented in almalyk
23 December 2021, 8:40 1661
The company accounts for 7 percent of the country’s industrial production and 15 percent of exports. Thanks to the recent increase in investment in science and technology, new deposits have been discovered and production is increasing.
In particular, in accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated March 1, 2017, a megaproject to develop the Yoshlik-1 deposit for 5 billion 122 million US Dollars is being implemented.
During his visit to Almalyk, the head of state familiarized himself with the progress of this project.
The field occupies a fairly vast area - 11 thousand hectares, and it is considered one of the largest in terms of explored reserves. It contains 13 valuable and rare metals such as gold, copper, silver, molybdenum and selenium. A third copper concentrator is being built at the Almalyk mining and metallurgical complex to process them.
The President was reported on the work being done here.
In 2017, when development of the field just started, there were 3 million cubic meters of mining operations per year. Through the use of more than 570 units of modern equipment worth 415 million US Dollars, productivity has increased many times over. Now the volume of work is 40 million cubic meters per year.
The head of state noted that this plant, and in the future - every industrial enterprise should provide themselves with electricity from alternative sources. Instructions were given to expand research and enrollment in targeted postgraduate programs, and to increase the capacity of the Almalyk branch of Tashkent State Technical University.