“To benefit people is the highest happiness!”
10 November 2023, 9:58 657
It is on this principle that trade union organizations operate in our country today.
The key areas of work of representatives of trade union organizations have been and remain the protection of social and labor rights and guarantees of workers, ensuring economic stability and social security in society.
On November 9 this year, a festive event organized on the occasion of the Day of Trade Unions of the Republic of Uzbekistan took place in the Guzal celebration hall.
The event was attended by representatives of trade unions of enterprises and organizations of the Tashkent region, as well as structural divisions of the Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Combine.
During the event, the Chairman of the Council of the Association of Trade Union Organizations of the Tashkent Region, Murodjon Nasyrov, spoke, reading out the congratulations of the regional khokim Zoir Mirzaev, addressed to representatives of the noble profession.
Also, the chairman of the board of JSC “Almalyk MMC” , Senator Abdulla Khursanov, congratulated the heroes of the occasion, noting that today trade unions play an important role not only in ensuring the interests of the population, but also in the development of the country, making a great contribution to the reforms carried out in the country.
During the event, a ceremony was also held to award cash prizes to the winners of the competitions “Best Sector Leader”, “Best Makhallya Chairman”, “Best Makhallya Prevention Inspector”, “Best Makhallya Youth Leader”, “Best Assistant to the Khokim”. In addition, a group of active representatives of trade unions of enterprises and organizations in the Tashkent region were rewarded with valuable gifts.
Along with this, on the basis of the order of the Chairman of the Board of AMMC A. Khursanov, 2 representatives of the Council of the Trade Union of Workers of the Plant were awarded “Mining Glory” badges of the 3rd degree, 7 employees of trade union committees were awarded diplomas and 11 employees were awarded valuable gifts.
The festive atmosphere was provided by a concert program prepared by the creative teams of the Metallurg Palace of Culture.