Korean delegation at AMMC
On May 2 of this year, a Korean delegation headed by Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Korea to Uzbekistan Kim Hee-sang visited the research and production association for the production of rare metals and hard alloys of the AMMC.
During the visit, the high-ranking guest and the delegation got acquainted with the activities of the Scientific and Technological Center for Rare Metals and Hard Alloys at the NPO.
During the meeting with the leadership of the association, issues of establishing exports of molybdenum and tungsten products to Korea were discussed. In addition, a number of issues were considered to expand the activities of the STC. In particular, a proposal was made to transfer Korea's advanced technologies in the field of metallurgy. The issue of supplying pilot industrial equipment to the center as part of a grant (12 million US Dollars) was discussed.
Mr. Kim Hee-sang expressed gratitude for the organized tour and noted the need to strengthen cooperation with the plant in the field of metallurgy.
For reference: On December 25 this year, the National Assembly of the Republic of Korea decided to allocate a grant in the amount of 15 billion won (about 12 million US dollars) to the Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Combine.
Within the framework of this grant, an industrial experimental workshop will be created at the Uzbek-Korean Scientific and Technological Center of NGOs. Modern technological laboratory equipment will be purchased for it. The new workshop will carry out research work to modernize production, attract new technologies based on the program of commercialization of scientific developments.