AMMC-Germany: beneficial agreements reached
As previously reported, the head of our state is currently on an official visit to the Federal Republic of Germany.
During the visit, a joint business forum was held, following which agreements were reached on the implementation of new trade, investment and technological projects worth $9 billion.
These are cooperation in the field of "green" energy, mining, chemical, pharmaceutical industries, modernization of transport infrastructure, digitalization of agriculture, innovation and other priority areas.
In particular, an agreement was signed with the KfW bank to provide a loan to the Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Combine in the amount of 1.4 billion euros.
In addition, an agreement was reached with the Fiberpipe company on organizing a joint production of composite pipes and containers based on German technologies.
During the visit, 16 interstate and interdepartmental documents were signed in the fields of economy, trade, finance, education, science and innovation.
A twofold increase in mutual trade and the number of joint projects was also noted. The volume of German investments in the economy of Uzbekistan reached 5.5 billion dollars, of which 4 billion were attracted over the past 6 years.