The Agency for Innovative Development and JSC Almalyk MMC will establish cooperation with the Finnish company EPSE OY
24 February 2023, 8:41 1343
In January of this year, specialists from the Agency for Innovative Development under the Ministry of Higher Education, Science and Innovation, JSC Almalyk MMC, together with Nordic University in Tashkent and EPSE OY, held negotiations on the processing of wastewater from the mining and metallurgical industry of Uzbekistan.
As a result of negotiations, samples of effluents from the copper smelter and zinc plants of JSC Almalyk MMC were sent to the Finnish company for laboratory tests. As a result of laboratory tests with the help of a new chemical reagent of the company, the content of metals and other elements in water samples was significantly reduced.
Within the framework of cooperation, on February 20 this year, Deputy Minister of Higher Education, Science and Innovation Shakhlo Turdikulova, representatives of the Agency for Innovative Development and specialists of JSC Almalyk MMC met with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Finland to Central Asia Ilkka Raisenyan and the CEO of EPSE OY John Yashkilainen.
EPSE OY presented the results of wastewater analysis and proposed the implementation of a pilot project for water treatment at the AMMC. During the negotiations, the parties agreed on further work. The implementation of this project will significantly reduce the harmful effects of industrial wastewater on the environment.