Memory is precious, value is sacred!!
09 May 2023, 11:24 1906
Today, in the early morning, in connection with the " May 9 - Day of Remembrance and Honors ", the leadership of the Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Complex, responsible persons of the Almalyk City Hall, representatives of enterprises and organizations of the city, military, law enforcement officers, Nuroni gathered at the monument "Grieving Mother" in our city.
The audience paid tribute by laying flowers to the stem of the complex to the sounds of gloomy music.
More than 1.5 million people from our country took part in the infamous Second World War in the history of mankind. More than half a million of our compatriots died in the war. About 133 thousand were missing, more than 60 thousand returned disabled.
According to the decree of the head of state, each participant and disabled person of the Second World War will be paid a one-time monetary reward in the amount of 18 million UZS.
According to the press service of the Ministry of Defense, the number of participants of the Second World War and frontline troops living in Uzbekistan, as of May 6, 2023, is 174 people, in the Tashkent region -26 people, in the city of Almalyk-2 people.
Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Complex has also done a number of good deeds in connection with May 9 - the Day of Remembrance and Appreciation. In particular, a one-time monetary reward in the amount of 5 million UZS is provided for 2 participants of the Second World War, 3.5 million UZS for 18 veterans of the labor front, 9 participants in the liquidation of the consequences of the Chernobyl disaster and 212 internationalist fighters in the amount of 1.5 million UZS.