Two open pits have been created at the Yoshlik-I deposit
28 January 2022, 13:21 621
Investment project “Development of “Yoshlik-I” deposit” is realized in accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated March 1, 2017 No. ПП-2807 “About measures on expansion of production capacities of “Almalyk JSC MMC” on the basis of “Yoshlik-I” deposit”.
As part of this project, new mining and transportation equipment was purchased. The volume of capital mining and stripping has increased. As a consequence, two open pits have been created to provide quality management of mining operations at the field.
Based on the order of the Chairman of the Board of “Almalyk MMC” JSC A. Khursanov No. 001020 dated August 13, 2021, the North-West Balikti and Barakali pits were created.
Currently, capital mining and stripping operations are underway at 830-595 horizons of the Yoshlik-I deposit. Since the start of field development, over 106.7 million cubic meters of stripping has been performed.
To perform the work at the field there are two excavators ЭКГ-10, fifteen ЭКГ-15, six ЭКГ-20 and one ЭКГ-20KM, eighteen drill rigs СБШ-250, twenty-nine dump trucks BelAZ 75307 and fifty-four BelAZ 71131.
Work at the field proceed at full speed.