Implementation of production and export indicators of JSC “Almalyk MMC” in five months
A press conference on this topic was held on June 15, 2022 at the National Press Center of the Republic of Uzbekistan. The event was organized by the information service of the AMMC.
The conference was attended by Deputy Chairman of the Board of Almalyk MMC JSC for personnel and social issues Sady Shermatov, Deputy Chief Engineer for Technology Abdukakhkhar Sainazarov, Head of the Export Department Komil Badalov, as well as representatives of the country's media.
1. Saynazarov told the mass media representatives about the work done by the plant for the production of products for five months of this year. Thus, since the beginning of the year, the enterprise has ensured the release of marketable products in current prices in the amount of 13,640.4 billion UZS, the forecast was fulfilled by 121.4%. Also produced were 58.6 tons (100.0%) of copper cathode, 339,899 tons of sulfuric acid (102.4%). The forecast indicators for the production of refined gold (100.2%) and refined silver (100.5%) were met.
In January-May 2022, 29.3 thousand tons of copper, 9.9 thousand tons of zinc, 363.2 thousand tons of Portland cement were sold at the exchange auctions of the Uzbek Republican Commodity Exchange.
In accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On approval of the investment program of the Republic of Uzbekistan for 2022-2026 and the introduction of new approaches and mechanisms for managing investment projects”, in 2022 the plant provides for the development of investments in the amount of 766.0 million US dollars. During the reporting period of the current year, investments in the amount of 127.1 million US dollars (100.9%) were disbursed.
According to the results of five months, the volume of localized products for 92 projects amounted to 117.0 billion UZS (the forecast was fulfilled by 128.0%).
The AMMC has developed the plan of organizational and technical measures to reduce production costs for 2022, which provides for their reduction by 328.0 billion UZS. Over the past period, this figure amounted to 201.0 billion UZS (187.5% of the forecast).
During the reporting period, the net profit of the plant reached 3,342.7 billion UZS, the fulfillment of the forecast in this direction amounted to 143.5%.
1. Badalov in his speech spoke about the export of products manufactured by the plant.
The economic potential of the enterprise is growing from year to year. This is evidenced by export figures. In 2017, AMMC sold products to the foreign market for about USD 643.1 million. In 2020, despite the COVID-19 pandemic, the volume of exports of the plant's products increased by 127.7% and amounted to 821.5 million US dollars. In 2021, products worth 1,124.2 million US dollars were exported, the growth rate was 136.8%. Export figures are expected to exceed forecasts this year as well.
The forecast task for the export of manufactured products was fulfilled by 144.1%, products worth 452 million US dollars were supplied to foreign consumers. Today, AMMC sells 18 types of export-oriented, highly liquid products. Chief among them is copper. Foreign consumers are also supplied with molybdenum, rhenium, vitriol, zinc, cadmium, tungsten, palladium and other rare metals. Most of the products of the Sherabad cement plant, located in the Surkhandarya region, are exported.
The growth of world quotations of non-ferrous metals at the beginning of 2021 led to the development of mining enterprises, in particular, the AMMC. The cost of cathode copper and products from it has increased significantly. This, undoubtedly, contributed to the increase in the level of development of the plant and the demand for its products. Last year, copper, zinc, lead, cement and other products were exported in the amount of 1,124.2 million US dollars, the forecast was fulfilled by 142.4%. It should be noted that the export of value-added products almost doubled, with copper pipes and copper rod worth US$99.8 million delivered to foreign markets.
It should be noted that the company has a wide export geography. More than twenty countries of the world, such as Azerbaijan, Armenia, Afghanistan, Belarus, Bulgaria, India, Kazakhstan, China, Kyrgyzstan, the Netherlands, Russia, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Turkey, Ukraine, are consumers of AMMC products.
To date, the plant has mastered the markets of Australia, Indonesia, Poland, Lithuania, Qatar and Georgia. AMMC also exported copper products worth $6.2 million to new markets in Spain, Austria, Canada, Portugal, Finland, Morocco and Singapore.
Also during the press conference, detailed answers were given to questions related to the personnel policy of the plant. Media representatives received detailed answers to their questions.