Happy defenders of the motherland day
13 January 2023, 18:4 1219
Dear brave men, military personnel and field workers serving in the Armed Forces of the Republic of Uzbekistan!
I congratulate you on the occasion of January 14 - Defenders of the Motherland Day, which is widely celebrated in our country every year!
Due to the reforms carried out by the head of our state in our National Army as well as in all areas, today our Armed Forces have become a modern, powerful military structure.
On January 8 of this year, in the ranking of countries by the military potential of the Global Firepower Index, it is worth noting that the army of Uzbekistan was ranked fifth among the former Soviet Union countries in Central Asia, and 62nd among 145 countries in the world.
This, in turn, shows that our country pays special attention to the military sector. After all, today's complex geopolitical situation in the world also calls for strengthening the strength of our borders. As the President noted, "It is necessary to take our work on ensuring national security and increasing the combat potential of our Armed Forces to a new level.
At this point, I would like to say to our deputies and senators, neighborhood, intellectuals, women and youth activists, to our entire nation: let us appreciate the most priceless blessing - our peace and tranquility, let us use this great wealth and take care for the happiness and perfection of our families, children, and future generations!
For this purpose, we should attach more importance to educating our youth in the military-patriotic spirit, increasing their love and loyalty to the motherland.
We rely on our esteemed luminaries to educate our young generation to become such well-rounded, selfless people for the country.
In fact, it is worth imitating the courage of our great grandfathers in educating our growing youth.
Looking back at our history, the virtues of our great grandfathers, Jalaluddin Manguberdi, Sahibqiran Amir Temur, Zahiruddin Muhammad Babur, who conquered the world and were perfect examples of military science, will undoubtedly be a lesson for our youth.
At this point, it is necessary to specially recognize the work of the soldiers of the military unit of the command of the troops for the protection of classified objects of the Ministry of Defense, who are performing their duties in the copper complex of the Almalyk mining and metallurgical complex.
I would also like to thank the labor team of the Departmental Military Guard Service, which is working day and night in the structural units of the combine.
I would like to take this opportunity to express my best wishes to the guardians of our Motherland, who are protecting the integrity of our borders and peace like the apple of an eye.
I wish you good will in fulfilling your honorable duty in the increasingly difficult conditions.
I wish your family peace, family tranquility, and good health. As long as you are there, the country is peaceful, and our house is peaceful. The bravery you are showing in the way of the homeland is worthy of praise. Happy holiday once again!