Dear war veterans and labor front participants!
Dear workers of Almalyk MMC JSC, production veterans, residents of Almalyk!
These days, our people are widely celebrating May 9 - the Day of Remembrance and Honor and the 77th anniversary of the Victory over fascism in World War II. From the bottom of my heart, I congratulate on this great date all those who brought victory closer on the battlefields, becoming for all subsequent generations an example of spiritual stamina and love for their native land, those who provided a reliable rear and made a great contribution to victory with their work.
Honoring and appreciating the courage and heroism of people who did not grudge their lives for the sake of our bright future is an invaluable spiritual wealth. Peace and tranquility have been and still remain the priorities for our country, which guarantors are the President and the government of Uzbekistan, which ensure tolerance, interethnic harmony, and the well-being of the people. Respect, veneration, admiration for heroism, charity - these concepts reflect the spirit of the Uzbek people, and are fully manifested in attention and care for veterans of military operations and participants in the labor front.
In our country, material and moral support is always provided to veterans of the Second World War, members of the labor front and persons equated to them, family members of military personnel and law enforcement officers who died in the line of duty. They are never left without attention: they are visited, they are helped in solving everyday problems, by May 9 - the date of the Great Victory, in a solemn atmosphere they are awarded a one-time monetary reward of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Such events become not only material but also spiritual support to our veterans.
An example of such support is the Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Combine, which provides all-round assistance and support to war veterans and members of the labor front under its care all year round. Unfortunately, the veterans are passing, and every year there are less and less direct participants in those bloody events. This year, the joy of this day will be shared with us by 3 veterans of the Second World War and 34 members of the labor front.
As always, Almalyk MMC JSC has prepared gifts for them - in addition to monthly food packages, cash rewards in the amount of 5 million UZS will be awarded to war veterans, 3.5 million UZS to labor front participants. 1.5 million UZS will be paid at a time to disabled people from among the participants in the liquidation of the consequences of the accident at the Chernobyl nuclear power plant, participants in the Afghanistan war.
Social support is also provided to the elderly living in the “Sakhovat” and “Muruvvat” houses, festive dinners, outdoor concerts are organized for them, and living conditions are improved.
Increasing attention and care for the heroes of the war, who become a living history today, the comprehensive support of veterans will continue to be in the center of our attention.
Dear veterans!
We consider you, dear ones, the real heroes of our people and we are infinitely proud of you!
On behalf of the multinational labor collective of the Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Complex I express my deep gratitude to you for your heroism and selfless work.
I wish you, your families, children and grandchildren good health, happiness and prosperity!
May peace and prosperity always reign in our country!