We love you, dear young people!
30 June 2022, 14:49 1278
According to the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated August 25, 2017 "On Establishing the Day of the Youth of the Republic of Uzbekistan", June 30 was designated as the Day of the Youth of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
This date is celebrated every year with big celebrations in our country, including in the city of Almalyk and the complex.
As of January 1, 2022, there are 9 million 685 thousand 564 young people aged 14-30 in our country. About 14,000 young people are working at the Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Complex.
In our country, the issue of youth is one of the most priority areas of state policy.
A number of laws, presidential decrees, and government decisions aimed at comprehensive support of the young generation and their rightful place in society have been adopted.
Youth Parliaments were established under the chambers of the Oliy Majlis. The Youth Affairs Agency and the Interdepartmental Council on Youth Affairs were established.
In particular, if we talk about the example of the complex, special attention has been paid to youth policy in the complex. All conditions have been created for young people to work, improve their professional knowledge and skills, and engage in science. In particular, 148 young people were trained at the Moscow Institute of Steel and Alloys in 15 different directions at the expense of the Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Complex, and now these specialists are working as engineers and technicians and managers in the directions important in the production processes of the complex.
In addition, 5 of our young people have been awarded with various state awards, and more than 10 talented young people have defended doctoral dissertations in various fields and are currently conducting scientific research in important fields. As an example, I believe that it is necessary to give special recognition to the active and enterprising young people of the complex, such as Amir Abidov, Nargiza Atakulova, Orifjon Usmankulov, Zulfizar Mirzanova and Zulfiya award winner Zulkhumor Boboeva.
Honorable President Shavkat Mirziyoev, during his visit to the city of Almalyk in 2021, got acquainted with the investment projects of the Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Complex. During the visit, the head of state set a number of important tasks for the complex. First of all, he made recommendations to speed up the development of the Yoshlik I mine and start the construction work of the 3rd copper beneficiation factory by the end of 2023. It was also emphasized the importance of designing the 4th Copper Enrichment Factory in parallel with the construction of the 3rd Copper Enrichment Factory.
He instructed us to pay special attention to the issues of establishing a copper cluster and to accelerate the work in this regard, and to produce products that are in high demand for the electrical engineering, energy, and automobile industries. It was mentioned that in the next two years, the main task should be to introduce a modern management system at the complex and turn it into one of the world's leading metallurgical companies.
Our dear young people certainly play an important role in the implementation of these tasks. We will do these things together with you - young people. As the leader of the complex, I trust and rely on the knowledge and experience of young people like you. You, the youth, will help us in the development of these megaprojects.
The Council of Leaders of the Youth Union, which operates in our complex, is expanding day by day and has now become a great force that unites around 14,000 young people. I am confident that the rationalization proposals and new ideas of young specialists will serve to achieve great milestones in the future life of the complex.
Today, we can rightly say that the young people who communicate in several languages, who can boldly put forward their opinions, who manage the most advanced technologies without deviation, who consider the complex as their destiny and life, are the worthy successors of our complex.
I would like to take this opportunity to congratulate you on Youth Day and wish you all health, happiness and new victories. Happy holiday, dear young people!