Analytical note on the results of the work of Almalyk MMC JSC for 1st half-year of 2020
Fulfilling the most important priorities of the social and economic development program, the staff of “Almalyk MMC” JSC in 1st half-year of 2020 ensured the production of marketable products:
- in current prices - by -106.6 %,
- in comparable prices -101.0 %.
The growth rate of commodity output in comparable prices to the corresponding period of 2019 was 105.3 %.
The cathode copper output was 101.6 %, including 105.8 % of own raw materials, 85.4 % of metal zinc, including 103.6 % of own raw materials, 88.7 % of sulphuric acid, 100.8 % of refined gold and 134.8 % of refined silver, and 74.3 % of Portland cement.
In the first half-year of 2020, the company exported 92.5 % of its products.
Pursuant to the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated 09.01.2020 No. ПП-4563 “On measures to implement the Investment Programme of the Republic of Uzbekistan for 2020-2022” for “Almalyk MMC” JSC in 2020 investment projects are implemented, aimed at increasing of mining and processing capacities with capital investments of 349.5 million USD, including:
• at the expense of own funds - 133.3 mln. USD;
• Fund for Reconstruction and Development funds - 0 mln.USD;
• loans from commercial banks - 32.0 mln.USD.
• direct foreign loans - 180.1 mln.USD.
Investments worth 131.8 mln.USD (101.9 %) were actually disbursed in 1st half-year of 2020, including:
• at the expense of own funds - 113.9 mln. USD;
• at the expense of the Fund for Reconstruction and Development funds - 16.2 mln.USD;
• loans from commercial banks -1.7 mln.USD.
In accordance with the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated 10.03.2020 No. 136 “About Program on localization of production of goods in demand on internal and external markets in 2020-2021 years” “Almalyk MMC” JSC in 2020 envisages the implementation of 49 projects for total amount of 120.0 billion UZS.
In 1st half-year of 2020, the company produced localized products under 39 projects worth 69.2 bln. UZ Soums or 120.5 % of the forecast.
According to the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. ПП-2692 dated December 22, 2016 “On additional measures for accelerated renovation of physically worn-out and obsolete equipment, as well as reduction of production costs of industrial enterprises”, 189 units of technological equipment worth 13,824.0 thousand US dollars are subject to replacement and modernization in 2020.
In 1st half-year of 2020, 29 items of equipment were replaced and rehabilitated for 2650.6 thousand USD.
A set of organizational and technical measures has been developed to reduce production costs in 2020, providing for a reduction in the cost of production by 334.0 bln. UZ Soums or 2.9 %.
The expected result of implementing the complex of measures to reduce production costs in 1st half-year of 2020 will make up 524.0 bln. UZ Soums or 10.1 %, including production cost - 329.4 bln. UZ Soums or 6.4 %.
The Company took measures to improve its management, strengthen its financial and economic position and monitor the reduction of accounts receivable and payable.
As of 01/07/2022, expected accounts receivable will make up 735.5 bln. UZ Soums, including overdue debts for 120.2 bln. UZ Soums and accounts payable for 976.8 bln. UZ Soums.
There are no arrears to the budget or salaries.
Under the technical training programme, 3167 workers were trained to improve their skills, 1248 were retrained and learned a second profession, and 953 managers and specialists were upgraded and retrained, including 177 by separation from production.
Among the engineers and technicians the employees included in the personnel reserve were trained in the following subdivisions: Kauldy mine - 10 people, the Almalyk Mine Management - 10 people, the Mine Construction Department - 10 people.
The employees of Handiza Mine Management - 21 people - were trained in the field of mining.
156 people from the engineers and technicians were trained in the “Rules for issuing work permit”.
20 engineers and technicians were trained in computer skills.
97 employees of the Department of Road Transport were trained in accordance with the need for the implementation of investment projects on incoming equipment (BelAZ-7540, BelAZ-75131, BelAZ-75307).
The training center has developed a program to implement distance learning. Leading specialists of the Training Center, as well as specialists of the plant in the main areas of training were involved in the organization of this type of training.
According to the distance learning implementation program, an electronic document management system was developed, an electronic database of documents, and an electronic version of the library (knowledge base) was launched on the platform. Filming of video tutorials according to the curriculum was organized. Telegram channel for organized groups of students has been launched.
By the end of June 300 workers are being remotely trained in the profession of “Slinger”, the training is carried out by the developed program and special methods.
The distribution of vocational college graduates has been approved and 580 graduates of the Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Vocational Colleges, 25 graduates of the Chirchik Industrial Vocational College, 27 graduates of the Denau Mining Industrial Vocational College and 28 graduates of the Angren Chemical and Technological College have been given directions for employment. In addition, based on the ratings provided by the vocational colleges, lists of graduates of vocational colleges were generated for the purpose of their employment, and referrals were issued.
To date, 440 graduates of the Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Vocational Colleges have been employed.
The need for graduates of professional colleges until 2030 has been determined. Schedules of meetings (workshops) with the participation of the plant's chief specialists for college students have been developed.
“Almalyk MMC” JSC cooperates with ten universities in the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Russian Federation to train specialists on a contract basis, including the Republic of Uzbekistan:
- Almalyk branch of Tashkent State Technical University 291 persons;
- Almalyk branch of National Research Technological University “Moscow Institute of Steel and Alloys” - 9 students;
- Navoi State Mining Institute - 20 students;
- Tashkent State Technical University - 6 students;
- Tashkent University of Information Technology - 2 students;
- Tashkent Institute for the design, construction and operation of roads - 2 students;
- Tashkent Institute of Chemical Technology - 1 student;
- Tashkent State University of Economics - 1 student;
- National University of Uzbekistan - 1 student;
in the Russian Federation:
- National Research Technological University “Moscow Institute of Steel and Alloys” - 112 students.
Measures for joint work with universities have been developed for academic year 2019-2020. The need for graduates of universities until 2030 has been determined.
During the reporting period 300 college graduates and 106 university graduates were employed.
In order to timely execute the instructions of higher authorities and improve the system of executive discipline control, the Executive Office of “Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Complex” JSC has created a service to monitor the execution of instructions of higher organizations (Order No. 322 dated April 26, 2017) and established the procedure for systematic and critical analysis of the state of executive discipline.
Throughout the period, work was carried out to introduce a system of reporting and monitoring of the implementation of documents within the established time frame, and to study the progress of laws, acts of the President and Government decisions implemented in the field. According to the plan of work of the company, protocols with the preparation of analytical reports are being prepared.
Systematic work is being carried out to critically analyse the implementation of own decisions, identify shortcomings and develop specific measures to address them.
In first half-year of 2020 “Almalyk MMC” JSC a total of 397 acts were registered, including 75 acts and instructions of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan (4 decrees, 14 orders, 1 instruction, 9 protocol orders, 47 orders of the Presidential Administration), 322 acts and instructions of the Cabinet of Ministers (33 orders, 10 resolutions, 43 protocols, 126 instructions of the Prime Minister, their deputies and advisers, and 110 instructions of the Cabinet of Ministers Secretariats).
To ensure an open dialogue with citizens, thorough consideration and resolution of appeals, the Service for Control and Coordination of Work with Applications of Individuals and Legal Entities has been established at the company. A daily reception is organized.
For 1st half-year of 2020 1397 appeals were received. As a result of the consideration for 227 applications measures have been taken, 46 were left without consideration, in accordance with the requirements of the legislation, 1034 applications were clarified, 68 applications are currently under consideration and 19 applications were directed to relevant organizations.
The nature of the applications is the provision of material assistance, employment, treatment, utilities, reinstatement, transfer to other subdivisions of the mill, as well as transportation problems and others.
Download (format-pdf, size-320 Kb)