More than twenty types of products have been mastered as part of the localization program
08 April 2022, 10:30 1501
In the first quarter, the Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Complex met its targets under the localization program.
In particular, the Program planned to manufacture products for 44.9 billion UZ Soums under 75 projects, but in fact the production amounted to 59.6 billion UZ Soums. The forecast in this direction has been fulfilled by 132.7%.
Under the Program, export of technical zinc sulfate amounted to 220.4 thousand US dollars.
The main implementers of the localization program at AMMC are the central repair and mechanical plant and the zinc plant, as well as the research and production association for the production of rare metals and hard alloys.
During the reporting period, the production of central repair-mechanical plant produced amounted to 36.5 billion UZ Soums.
The Research and Production Association for Production of Rare Metals and Hard Alloys produced goods for 9.6 billion UZ Soums and the zinc plant for 13.5 billion UZ Soums.
Under the Program the production of 21 new types of products worth 25.2 billion UZ Soums was mastered. These are hard alloy products - drills and cutters, coating of stone crushing mills, high-temperature resistant ceramics, tungsten anhydride, armor of crushing equipment, etc.
By the end of this year 12 new projects are planned to produce products for 130 billion UZ Soums. As a result, the number of implemented projects will exceed 130, and the annual production forecast will be fulfilled by 163% (340.0 billion UZ Soums).
In particular, the scientific-production association will produce products for 102 billion UZ Soums in 4 projects (molybdenum, tungsten carbide, carbide bushings).
As a result, the effectiveness of import substitution will reach 31.2 million U.S. dollars.
Production of import-substituting products for “Uzmetkombinat” JSC, “Navoi MMC” SUE, “Uzbekkumir” JSC and other enterprises will be organized under 19 additional projects.
This year, joint work with a number of domestic and foreign enterprises to develop import-substituting products in inter-industry cooperation is underway.
We are considering the issue with the Tashkent Casting and Mechanical Plant to produce 84 types of import-substituting products - spare parts for wagons, locomotives and motor vehicles.
Negotiations are underway with the “Apetix” JV (Tashkent city) for the production of 15 types of import-substituting products - glass tape, twilled ribbon and isoflex.
The issue of establishing of cooperation with Namangan enterprise “Intertekhnoprom” on production of 4 types of foundry products, spare parts for excavators and mills, with Tashkent plant “Spetspolymer” on production of acid-resistant plastic for bathtubs, polymer coatings, various types of pipes is under study.
The issue of organizing together with the Tashkent enterprise “Ulugbek Ferrum” production of ferromanganese products of ФМН 88 grade is also under consideration.
The issue of establishing the production of frames, manual filters with the Fergana enterprise “Fargona Izlanish-Ikhtiro” is being studied.
The issue of organization of production of insulating products in Almalyk or Tashkent jointly with the Russian enterprise “Electromash” is also on the agenda.
A list of 94 types of imported products has also been prepared, and work has begun on mastering them together with domestic producers.
In accordance with the decision of the Cabinet of Ministers dated 26.03.2022 No. 134 “About the measures on organization and holding of regional and intersectoral industrial fairs in 2022” this year AMMC plans to take part in a number of fairs. In particular, the plant will participate in the intersectoral regional industrial fair in the Tashkent region on August 4-5, in the intersectoral industrial fair in Navoi region on October 20-21, in the Republican International intersectoral industrial fair in Tashkent on November 14-18.
In accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated January 24, 2022 No. ПП-99 “On measures to create an effective system of development of production and expand industrial cooperation in the republic” the schedule of production of import-substituting products in 97 projects for 208.7 billion UZ Soums was approved in current year.