Cooperation between AMMC and Belarus
On May 13 this year, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Belarus to Uzbekistan Leonid Marinich visited the Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Complex as part of a working visit.
During the meeting Leonid Marinich and Abdulla Khursanov, chairman of the board of “Almalyk MMC” JSC, had discussed the prospects for further cooperation between the AMMC and Belarusian state-owned enterprises. Projects for the development of infrastructure facilities of the plant were also considered.
The high-ranking guest also visited the Kalmakyr mine, the Yoshlik I deposit, and the area where Copper Processing Plant 3 is being built.
1. Marinich, together with deputy chairmen of the board of “Almalyk MMC” Saadi Shermatov and Rustambek Sanakulov, also visited the dairy farm and the Sinegorye recreation area.
Within the framework of mutually beneficial cooperation the parties considered the possibility of supplying wooden houses of Belarusian production for the tourist and recreational zone and the introduction of Belarusian technologies in the existing dairy complex.