The Innovation activity of AMMC gives its results
23 February 2023, 11:4 1626
By integrating science into production, the Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Complex achieves significant results. In particular, the other day the scientists and specialists of the plant became the owners of a patent for the technology of obtaining indium (metal).
In cooperation with the Research Institute of Mineral Resources, a number of works were carried out in the laboratory, as a result of which the extraction of indium from the technological solutions of the zinc plant was achieved using a new technology. Currently, industrial experiments are being carried out. For this invention, in accordance with the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On Inventions, Utility Models and Industrial Designs", the Ministry of Justice issued a patent for a utility model.
For reference, indium is used in the manufacture of jewelry, semiconductor devices, electronics and medicine. It is used to make liquid crystal monitors, coating car headlights, and even used as a sealant on spacecraft. Also, this metal is added to the composition of anti-corrosion coatings and is used in the manufacture of smartphone screens.
The cost of one kilogram of this metal in the world market today is 230 US dollars. Indium is produced in countries such as Russia, China, Australia, India, Bolivia, Kazakhstan, Canada, Peru.
It is planned to start production of indium metal at the plant in the second quarter of this year after the completion of industrial experiments.
To date, the Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Complex has a total of 14 utility model patents. Two of them were received last year. This is an international patent for the invention "IAP 07032" - "Method for extracting platinum from gold refining solutions", as well as a utility model patent "FAP 45383" - "Method for extracting refined palladium in powder form".