(+998 78) 141-90-99Helpline
(+998 71) 619-23-33On February 28 this year, the information services of the Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Complex and the Tashkent Region Khokimiyat organized a press tour on the topic of “Implementation of a mega-project at AMMC”.
Media representatives began their visit to the plant by getting acquainted with the activities of the engineering school.
The director of this educational institution, Bekhzod Salimov, told journalists about the work of the school.
The engineering school was created to train professional engineering and technical specialists for the needs of the plant. The school was designed based on the model of the training center of the German company Aurubis The school trains specialists in the fields of geology, mining, mining engineering, mine surveying, mineral processing, metallurgy, mechanics, energy and industrial automation. The training programs were developed with the participation of specialists from the plant and foreign partners, based on the dual education methodology used at the Mining Academy of the Technical University of Freiberg, as well as at Aurubis AG and GP Günter Papenburg AG. The classes are also taught by foreign professors.
Then the press tour participants visited one of the largest deposits in the world - the observation deck of the “Kalmakyr” mine.
The next site was the “Yoshlik I” deposit. For information: Since the start of quarry construction, 217.1 million cubic meters of overburden have been removed. As a result, the mine is currently 4.0 km long, 2.3 km wide and 235 meters deep. 41.63 km of railway track have been laid. 400 units of mining equipment have been used. 4.2 km of main conveyors have been prepared, which will transport ore to the plant warehouse. The speed of ore transportation along the conveyor line will be 4 meters per second. The introduction of a conveyor ore transportation system will reduce the costs of this process by at least 30%. The “Yoshlik I” deposit is recognized as the largest in the world in terms of the amount of gold in ore among copper deposits. Today, the reserves of the complex occupy 1st place in the world in terms of the amount of gold in ore, 2nd place in terms of the average gold content in ore of copper deposits, 3rd place in terms of ore volume, and 6th place in terms of copper volume in ore.
The press tour also included a visit to the copper concentrator plant-3, where large-scale construction work is underway. Media representatives visited the secondary crushing and ore preparation buildings, as well as the administrative and utility building and the central control center.
Currently, the construction of the copper concentrator plant-3 with a production capacity of 60 million tons of ore per year is in full swing. In parallel, the installation of process equipment is underway.
The plant will be located on a site of 196 hectares, and the total area of production facilities will be 136 hectares. It will be fully automated and equipped with modern equipment. After commissioning, the plant will process 60 million tons of copper-molybdenum ores per year, which will allow for the production of an additional 894 thousand tons of copper concentrate, of which 167 thousand tons will be copper cathode, as well as 13 tons of gold, 72 tons of silver and other valuable metals. This major project also stimulates the development of related industries. For example, 6 plants were commissioned to supply metal structures for the construction of the factory
In the afternoon, a press conference was organized for media representatives, which was attended by the khokim of Tashkent region Zoyir Mirzayev, the chairman of the board of JSC Almalyk MMC Abdulla Khursanov and the chairman of the board of the National Media Association of Uzbekistan Sherzodkhon Kudratkhodja.
In his speech, Zoyir Mirzayev noted the importance of implementing the mega-project, emphasizing the growing demand for copper in the world market and stating that the launch of Copper Concentrator plant-3 will significantly affect the country’s economy.
Abdulla Khursanov noted the growing demand for copper in the domestic market and that the construction of Copper Concentrator plant-3 contributes to the production of products with high added value. He emphasized that the investment attractiveness of the plant is growing every year, which increases the interest of many foreign countries for cooperation. He also noted that the increase in demand for copper reduces the export of copper as raw materials, which makes it relevant to develop copper clusters in Uzbekistan for the production of value-added products. Abdulla Khursanov expressed gratitude to the media representatives who document all the changes taking place at the complex and convey this information to a wide audience.
Sherzodkhon Kudratkhodja noted the role of the media in conveying truthful information about major investment projects and expressed confidence that our compatriots participating in the construction of the factory will be able to implement such projects on their own in the future.
During the press conference, media representatives received answers to all their questions.
Адрес страницы с ошибкой:
Текст с ошибкой:
Ваш комментарий или корректная версия: