Kalmakir mining administration
Kind of activity:
Mining. Quarry "Kalmakyr": copper-porphyry ores of the deposit. The main industrial value of the ores of the Kalmakyr deposit is copper, molybdenum, precious metals, as well as sulfur, selenium, tellurium, and rhenium. The field "Kalmakyr" is worked out by an open method, the system of development is transport with the removal of rock to external dumps.
Sary-Cheku quarry: the ores of the deposit are similar to the ores of Kalmakyr, but with a higher copper content in the ore. The Sary-Cheku deposit is mined in an open pit, the development system is transport with the removal of rock to external dumps.
"Kalmakyr" Mine
The Kalmakyr field is located in very favorable geographic and economic conditions. It is located in the Almalyk-Angren industrial region with a developed mining and metallurgical industry.
The Kalmakyr Mine Administration is one of the largest mining enterprises. On its basis, a copper processing plant and the first copper smelter in Central Asia were built. The construction of the quarry began in 1954, and on July 1, 1959, an act was signed on the commissioning of the first stage of the Kalmakyr mine. Since that time, its systematic exploration and exploitation has been carried out. The first development project for the deposit was drawn up by the Leningrad Institute "Gipruda", then the design of the Kalmakyr mine was transferred to the Moscow Institute "Giprotsvetmet" and in 1960 the Institute developed an expansion project. Over the past years, the Institute has periodically corrected the project for the development of the deposit.
At that time, the excavators of the Ural Heavy Machinery Plant - SE 3 with a three-cubic bucket were used as loading equipment, and vehicles of various carrying capacities from three to ten tons were used to haul the rock to the dump. In 1962, four dump dead ends were in operation on the lower tiers of the Nakpaisai dumps, and one on the upper tier. In the quarry, mining operations were carried out in two mining areas. Rock excavators EKG-8 have been working at the mine since 1963, heavy trains with ore and rock were transported by electric locomotives with a grip weight of 150 tons. By the end of 1965, all cable-percussion drilling machines were replaced by roller-cone drilling machines of the VSV-3, BSSH 2M type.
In the early seventies, a new change of mining and transport equipment begins. Skillfully, using the capabilities of mining technology and the achievements of mining science and practice, the mine specialists constantly improved the technology of production processes.
Sedimentary, igneous (igneous), and metamorphic rocks take part in the geological structure of the deposit. Sedimentary rocks are represented by yellow sandstones and gray sericitized limestones. Igneous rocks - quartz porphyries, granodiorite - porphyries, syenite - diorites, diorites. Metamorphic rocks are mainly represented by secondary quartzites after igneous rocks.
The ores of the deposit are vein-disseminated and confined to the exocontact zone of stocks of granodiorite-porphyry, intruding rocks of the syenite group. Rocks and ore have an intense network of cracks that break the massif into small and large blocks. The coefficient of rock strength according to the scale of prof. M. M. Protodyakonova ranges from 10 to 16.
The project adopted a transport development system with removal of overburden to external dumps. The movement of the front of work in the quarry is parallel, when switching to a permanent spiral exit, it is fan-shaped with a turning point of the ledges at the exit trench.
The Kalmakyr quarry is pear-shaped with a thickening in the eastern part. The horizons above 680 m are L-shaped with parallel advancement of the faces, and the horizons below 680 m are U-shaped. Currently, 24 ledges have been cut at the mine, 16-17 are constantly in operation. The height of the working ledges is 15-22.5 meters. The minimum width of working platforms is 40-60 m, and the length of the working front of the excavator on the upper horizons is 800-1000 m, on the lower levels 600-800 m. The height of the ledges from the top mark to the horizon 670 m – 22.5 m, below – 15 m is predetermined by the used loading equipment.
At present, the quarry is deepening by 5-6 m per year, and the speed of advancement of the work front is 90-100 m.
Road transport is used on the upper horizons of the quarry, in areas of elevation +760 m and above, as well as when carrying out capital and cutting trenches when opening new horizons.
Rail transport is used to transport overburden to railway dumps and ores to a processing plant.
Drilling of blast holes in the mine is carried out by drilling rigs SBSh-250 MN-32 – 19 pcs.
Wells are drilled with cone bits with a diameter of 244.5 mm.
Loading of rock mass into vehicles is carried out by cyclic excavators of the type - a direct mechanical shovel. Currently, excavators of the EKG-20, EKG-15, EKG-12.5, EKG-10, EKG-8I, EKG-6.3, EKG-5U, EKG-5A, EKG-4.6 brands with a bucket capacity are used from 4.6 m3 to 15 m3.
Overburden and ores are transported by broad gauge electrified railway transport. Usually 28-30 train locomotives with 13 dump cars are in operation.
Locomotive trains work in a quarry on an open cycle, trains are not assigned to certain excavators, and the dispatcher manages the supply of trains for loading.
On each working horizon, one railway track was laid with one transport exit from the working horizon. The exchange of trains is carried out outside the work front.
Transportation of overburden from the upper horizons (760m and above) to the dump and ores to the transfer hubs is carried out by road.
The production area for the acceptance of overburden rock No. 2 is located to the west of the mine wall at a distance of about 10 km, which hosts waste rock, off-balance and balance ore of low grade.
The power supply of the Kalmakyr mine is carried out from the main stepdown substation GPP No. 1, No. 2, No. 3, No. 7. The power supply scheme is combined: excavators and drilling rigs are fed with stationary power lines of 6 kV, which are carried out on wooden or concrete supports with wire A-50, A-35.
The inflow of water into the quarry comes from 3 sources:
Atmospheric precipitation (in the autumn-spring period)