Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Combine is nearing completion of another important project –construction of the sulfuric acid plant No. 6 at the zinc plant.
Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Combine continues to actively support social projects. Another confirmation of this good tradition was the grand opening of the specialized boarding school No. 71 in the Syrdarya district of the Syrdarya region after reconstruction.
In the conditions of rapid growth in global demand for energy resources and the constant rise in their cost, the issue of transition to environmentally friendly, energy-efficient and renewable energy sources is becoming increasingly relevant.
The government of the country pays great attention to industrial cooperation, which can reduce import supplies through the development of import-substituting products by domestic manufacturers. To study demand and opportunities in the country, industry, regional and national fairs are held, providing an opportunity to identify areas of cooperation.
Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Combine, which successfully implements a number of major investment projects, continues to attract the attention of leading global companies interested in establishing partnerships.
The Copper Processing Plant-3 (CPP-3) can rightfully be considered one of the leading examples of industrial development in Uzbekistan, which today has become the center of innovative solutions in the mining and metallurgical industry.
On the first Sunday of August, Uzbekistan traditionally celebrates the Day of Railway Workers – a holiday for those who ensure the smooth operation of the most important artery of industry. In honor of this date, a ceremonial event was organized for the team of the industrial railway transport department of AMMC.
The Copper Processing Plant-3, which is being built by Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Combine and is recognized as the project of the century, is currently implementing the modern and advanced technologies.