The activities of the Social Facilities Department are aimed at creating the conditions for formation of a healthy lifestyle among the Combine's employees and their family members, upbringing of their children, cultural leisure and regular sports. It is especially pleasing that in recent years the Combine's management has been paying increasing attention to the social sphere.
Uzbekistan is today among the countries with the largest gold reserves in the world. The contribution of mining enterprises, in particular, the large mines in our country, to maintaining our country's leading position in this regard is invaluable. In particular, the units within AMMC operating in the gold mining and processing sector are working effectively in this direction.
Yesterday, another preventive activity was held at the Copper Processing Plant, dedicated to the fight against corruption, online games and fraud, as well as the discussion of such issues as violations of the law.
In order to introduce modern forms, methods and requirements for training in improving the knowledge and skills of AMMC employees, cooperation relations have been established with the most advanced universities in the world.
Almalyk Mining & Metallurgical Combine has ensured the fulfillment of all production forecasts for 7 months of 2025. The forecast for the production of commercial products was fulfilled by 116.1%.
Today, the meeting with young people and the next preventive event were held at “Olmaliqmetallurgqurilish” trust.
As is known, the agreement was signed between the central banks of the two countries on joint research within the framework of the Knowledge Partnership Program (KPP) of the Bank of Korea.
Under the auspices of Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Combine, which has been actively supporting the social sphere, the reconstruction works have recently begun at the “Dukent” Palace of Culture in the Dukent fortress of Angren town.
It is known that the management of Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Combine pays great attention to football, especially the development of children's football.
As you know, every year the second Sunday of August is celebrated in our country as the Day of Construction Workers of the Republic of Uzbekistan.