At the briefing, Umida Qarshiboyeva, Head of the Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Complex Press Service, provided detailed information on the work carried out at the AMMC in 2025, as well as on the priority tasks for 2026.
At the end of 2024, the effectiveness of the anti-corruption system implemented at the Complex was adequately assessed.
Today, at the “Metallurg” Palace of Culture, an “Open Doors” event was held as part of the anti-corruption month dedicated to December 9 – International Anti-Corruption Day.
From November 18 to 25 of this year, "Open Doors Days" were held at the Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Complex for representatives of central, regional, and local print media.
For the past 10 months of this year, the team of Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Complex has fulfilled all established production forecasts.
A press tour titled “3rd Copper Concentrator Plant — A Step Toward New Industrial Development” was organized today by the Information Service of the Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Complex (AMMC). The event brought together representatives from national newspapers, TV channels, radio stations, websites, and local media.
Opening the meeting, Abdulla Khursanov emphasized the importance of journalistic work in the context of large-scale reforms taking place in the country:
The engineering school operates on a dual training system (theory and practice 40/60), where 160 engineers and over 1,000 workers improve their skills every year.
– In short, digitalization brings the plant about 9.1 billion UZS of economic effect per year, – noted Aziz Rozikulov, Acting Director of the Digitalization Department of AMMC.
The event was attended by representatives of the press services of enterprises included in the structure of the ministry.
According to the results of the quarter, the volume of production of commercial products amounted to 9.1 trillion UZS with the planned 8.2 trillion – the forecast fulfillment was 113.9%.
On February 28 of this year, the information services of the AMMC and the khokimiyat of the Tashkent region organized a press tour.